Cuplock Scaffolding Swivel Blade Braces

The Cuplock swivel blade brace is also called the cuplock face brace. It is made of an O.D. 48.3 mm scaffold tube with two face blades at each end, used to connect cuplock standards and ledgers diagonally, making the cuplock scaffolding tower stable and safe.

The cuplock face brace is a type of longitudinal diagonal brace with bay sizes of 1 m to 2.5 m vertically and cuplock ledger size horizontally.  In addition to their function as diagonal braces, face diagonal braces are also used as handrails for cuplock stairs and as midrails for guard rail systems.

In erection, the cuplock face brace is fixed between the top cup and the bottom cup on the cuplock scaffolding verticals.

Wellmade is the leading cuplock scaffolding manufacturer located in China and export to global wide. We produce all components of the modular cuplock scaffold system.  Send us an email to get more details

  • Diameter: 48.3mm
  • Locks: Brace Blades
  • Bay Length: Ledger Size x Vertical Size
  • Size: Customized
  • Usage: Scaffold Stability and Handrail
  • Brand: Wellmade China
  • Finishing: Galvanized & Painted
  • Easy to Erect, no loose fittings
  • Hot dip galvanized durable for long-term use
  • Less weight but higher strength than traditional 4.0mm scaffold tube
  • Easy handle at the construction site
  • Compatible with all scaffold companies’ cuplock systems, including SGB
  • Take more bearing weight with the particularly designed cuplock accessories

Cuplock Scaffold Face (Swivel Blade) Brace

Cuplock face braces are a longitudinal diagonal brace of the cuplock scaffold tower face, which is the diagonal of the cuplock verticals and horizontals.

Cuplock face brace is designed with two swivel blades at each end fixed by the rivets. They are fixed to the cups of the cuplock verticals in construction.

More than swivel blades face braces, there are also swivel clamp cuplock diagonal braces, which have two half scaffold clamps at each end.

 

In cuplock scaffolding construction, the swivel blades of the face brace are inserted into the cups of the cuplock verticals, while swivel clamps are used to connect the main tube of two cuplock standards  (diameter 48.3mm).

Cuplcok swivel blade diagonal braces are a type of single brace, rather than X braces(Which is used popular for frame scaffolding system).

More than cuplock, other modular system scaffolds like ringlock, kwikstage, quick lock, etc use single brace too.

In traditional scaffolding, scaffolders use scaffold tubes as scaffold braces and are fixed by scaffold swivel couplers. Modular cuplock scaffolds are upgraded with modular diagonal brace components.

For anti-corrosion purposes, cuplock swivel blade braces are finished in galvanizing or painting, powder coating, etc.

Cuplock Swivel Blade Diagonal Face Brace

Cuplock swivel blade diagonal braces are composited by one scaffold tube 48.3mm and two sets of swivel face blades at both ends of the scaffold tubes.  In fabrication, the swivel face blades are fixed to the flattened scaffold tube by the 8.8 class bolts and nuts.

The swivel face blades are accessories designed especially for cuplock scaffolding systems. They are inserted between top cups and bottom cups on the cuplock standards, in construction scaffolding erection

Wellmade manufactures drop forged swivel brace blades for the diagonal braces to ensure the heaviest load and stable quality.

Swivel Blade Cuplock Diagonal Brace Size & Specifications

Cuplock Swivel Blade Diagonal Brace
Code  NoHorizontal Size
(m)
Vertical Size
(m)
Brace Size
(m)
Weight
(KG)
WCBB06100.601.001.544.67
WCBB06150.601.501.835.93
WCBB06200.602.002.097.26
WCBB09100.901.001.685.17
WCBB09150.901.501.956.31
WCBB09200.902.002.197.55
WCBB12101.201.001.855.78
WCBB12151.201.502.116.79
WCBB12201.202.002.337.34
WCBB18101.801.002.297.18
WCBB18151.801.502.507.97
WCBB18201.802.002.698.95
WCBB18251.802.502.8710.04
WCBB20102.001.002.457.67
WCBB20152.001.502.658.41
WCBB20202.002.002.839.33
WCBB20252.002.503.0010.38
WCBB24102.401.002.798.69
WCBB24152.401.502.969.34
WCBB24202.402.003.1210.16
WCBB24252.402.503.2811.12
WCBB25102.501.002.878.95
WCBB25152.501.503.049.58
WCBB25202.502.003.2010.38
WCBB25252.502.503.3511.32
WCBB30103.001.003.3210.27
WCBB30153.001.503.4610.81
WCBB30203.002.003.6111.51
WCBB30253.002.503.7412.35

Other Products of Cuplock System:

Send us Inquiry Now
Attach a File
Scroll to Top